The Cannon Falls Bombers were ranked #3 virtually all season in Class AA but the coaches participating in the State Tournament seeded them #2.

The Bombers open play Thursday, November 11, 2021 at 11:00 a.m. in the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.  The match will be on KDHL Radio 920 AM, 97.9 FM, KDHL app.

Their opponent is the Hawley Nuggets (27-5) Section 8 Champions with a 72-15 sets record.

Cannon Falls (27-5) has a 84-13 sets record this season.

#3 seed Sauk Centre (30-1) is 77-9 in sets.  The Mainstreeters only loss came against Watertown-Mayer at the Albany Tournament August 27, 2021.  That's a 29 match win streak coming into the State Tournament.

They draw the Section 7 Champion Greenway Raiders (22-6) with a 60-20 sets record at 11:00 a.m. Thursday.

Top seed Southwest Christian (29-3) is 75-12 in sets.  The Stars only losses have been to Class 4A schools.  Powerhouses Eagan and Lakeville North as well as Rogers.

Section 4AA Champion Mounds Park Academy (26-4) has a 71-11 sets record.  They did lose to Southwest Christian during the Class AA Volleyball Showcase in late September at the Volleyball Warehouse in Burnsville.  They play 9:00 a.m. Thursday at the Xcel Energy Center.

#4 seed Section 3AA Champion Jackson County Central Huskies (27-6) are 73-17 in sets action.  They were rated #2 in the final Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association polls.

The Huskies will play Section 5AA Champion Annandale Cardinals (25-4) and 68-16 in sets at 9:00 a.m. Thursday.

Cannon Falls probably leaped to the #2 seed by defeating Class 3A ranked Kasson-Mantorville and Byron during the season.  They did capture a set off Southwest Christian at the Volleyball Showcase.

The #2 seed Class 3A KoMets advanced to State after sweeping 2019 Class 2A Champion Stewartville in the Section 1AAA title match in Rochester Saturday.  Kasson-Mantorville (28-3) is 72-17 in sets.  The only set they lost in the Section Tournament came against the Faribault Falcons in the Semifinals.

The KoMets play 7:00 p.m. Wednesday against Section 8AAA Champion Sauk Rapids-Rice (13-16).  The Storm 39-46 in sets defeated Alexandria in 4 sets to advance to state.

Kasson-Mantorville did play Sauk Rapids-Rice in the Eastview Tournament on October 15th and won 2-1.

Section 6AAA Champ #3 seed New Prague (20-10) is 52-28 in sets.  The Trojans will go up against Section 4AAA Champion Chisago Lakes (14-9), 44-33 in sets Wednesday, November 10, 2021 at 7:00 p.m.

On the other side of the bracket top seed, top ranked Section 2AAA Champion, Marshall (30-2) and 77-10 in sets plays Wednesday, 5:00 p.m. against St. Paul Highland Park (19-7), 56-22 in sets.

The Scots are the Section 3AAA Champions.

The other opening match features Section 5AAA Champion, #4 seed Monticello Magic (22-8), 66-21 in sets against Section 7AAA Champion Grand Rapids (20-9).

The Thunderhawks are 58-23 in sets compeititon.

Class AAAA teams play Wednesday afternoon at 1:00 and 3:00 p.m.

Top seed undefeated Wayzata Trojans (31-0) are 78-6 in sets.  They open with the Roseville Area Raiders (20-9), 58-31 in sets at 1:00 p.m. Wednesday, November 10, 2021.

The other Quarterfinal match at 1:00 p.m. is Section 1AAAA Champion, #4 seed Lakeville North (21-10), 58-39 in sets going up against #5 seed, Section 8AAAA  title holder Rogers Royals (28-4) , 75-13 sets record,

At 3:00 p.m. #2 seed Section 2AAAA Champion Eden Prairie Eagles (19-6), 55-20 in sets tangle with the Section 7AAAA title holder Forest Lake Rangers (21-10), 57-31 sets.

The other 3:00 p.m. Wednesday match features the #3 seed East Ridge Raptors, Section 3AAAA Champions (21-9), 62-21 sets record squaring off with Section 6AAAA Champion Blooming Jefferson Jaguars (18-11), 53-31 sets record.

Do you have other suggestions?

LOOK: Here Are the 25 Best Thanksgiving movies of all time