The Cannon Falls Bombers were the #1 ranked team in the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association Pre-Season Poll in Class 2A.

The defending state champions opened their season last week on KDHL radio with a four set win over Rochester Century in Rochester.

Madison Burr, senior, 6'1, showed her versatility with 21 kills, 10 digs, 2 ace blocks and 3 ace serves.

Burr had a super efficient .413 hitting percentage. She has accepted a scholarship offer from South Dakota State. Bombers Head Coach Melissa Huseth says they will, "love her because she is very coachable," in addition to being, "very talented."

Karsyn Winchell, Junior, soared for 11 kills, 22 digs, 2 ace blocks with a .241 hitting percentage.

Falon Hepola, sophomore, setter was all over the court finishing with 44 assists.

The Bombers came from behind to win against Alexandria in New Prague on Saturday at the Breakdown Classic.  Cannon Falls won the first set 25-19 before falling 25-15 and 25-12 then battled for wins of 25-21 and 15-11 to improve to 2-0 on the young season.

Kenyon-Wanamingo also came out on top 3-1 in their match against Jordan in New Prague.  Scores were Knights 25-16, Jordan 25-21, K-W 25-19 & 25-22.

Friday in their Big Nine Conference opener Mankato West swept Rochester Century at home. Scores were 25-17, 25-19 and 25-23.

The Faribault Falcons fell in four sets to Byron last Thursday

Monday scores that were reported from the area include:

  • Two Rivers 3  Rochester John Marshall  0
  • Jordan 3  Norwood-Young America  0
  • Randolph  3  Maple River  2
  • Houston 3  Lyle/Pacelli  1
  • Mabel-Canton 3  Leroy-Ostrander  0
  • Chatfield 3  Pine Island  0
  • Stewartville  3   Goodhue   0
  • Spring Grove 3  Southland  0
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville  3  Wabasha-Kellogg  1

Here are the pre-season rankings in each class in Minnesota high school volleyball"

Class A

1. Minneota
2. Mabel-Canton
3. Mayer Lutheran
4. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
5. Bethlehem Academy
6. Ada-Borup West
7. Fillmore Central
8. Canby
9. BOLD
10.Wabasso
Also Receiving Votes;  None

Class 2A

1. Cannon Falls
2. Pequot Lakes
3. Belle Plaine
4. Caledonia
5. Annandale
6. Southwest Christian
7. Chatfield
8. Sauk Centre
9. Rush City
10.Nova Classical Academy
Others Receiving Votes:  Albany, Concordia Academy and Wadena-Deer Creek

Class 3A

1. Marshall
2. Detroit Lakes
3. Northfield
4. Kasson-Mantorville
5. Holy Angels Academy
6. Alexandria
7. Rocori
8. Byron
9. Grand Rapids
10. St. Peter
Also Receiving Votes:  None

Class 4A

1. Wayzata
2. Champlin Park
3. Lakeville North
4. East Ridge
5. Rogers
6. Eagan
7. Burnsville
8. Maple Grove
9. New Prague
10.Forest Lake
Also Receiving Votes:  None

Other Saturday scores in New Prague were:

  • Wayzata 3  Burnsville 0
  • Belle Plaine 3  Nova Classical 0
  • New Prague 3  Maple Grove 1
  • Moorhead 3  Centennial  0
  • Mayer Lutheran 3  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  1
  • Byron 3  Willmar  0
  • BOLD 3  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 1

We should get our first look at the Bethlehem Academy Cardinals Tuesday, August 29, 2023 when they play at Eden Prairie.  Coverage is scheduled for 6:45 p.m.

The Cardinals were senior dominated last year but do have talented players moving up from the junior varsity.  The question is how soon they can adjust to the much faster pace at the varsity level.

See Inside Patrick Mahomes Half Million Dollar Missouri Penthouse

More From KRFO-FM