After winning 4 matches and losing only to Class A #1 Minneota at the Volleyball Showcase in Burnsville over the weekend Kenyon-Wanamingo entered the top ten rankings.

The Knights only loss so far is to top-rated Minneota where they fell by scores of 25-17, 25-17 in the best of 3 sets in tournament play.  Josie Flom finished the match with 4 kills, 14 digs.  Anna Syverson had 2 kills, 11 digs and the only ace serve for the team.

K-W was able to defeat some excellent teams without the services of their outstanding libero Rachel Ryan, senior.  Ryan was at  her brother's wedding.

Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Spring Grove 25-27, 25-18, 15-12.  Josie Flom, senior led the team with 9 kills and added 8 digs with 3 ace serves.  Audrey Haugen had 7 kills.  Norah Rechtzigel 5 kills, 3 ace blocks.  Carmen Nerison finished with 22 assists, 10 digs, 4 kills and a ace serve.  Emilie Jarvis had 10 digs, 1 ace serve. Mali Quam served 3 aces with 4 digs.

K-W got by Ely Friday by scores of 25-16, 27-25.  Rechtzigel led the offense with 9 kills, had 2 ace blocks, an ace serve and 4 digs.  Josie Flom had 3 kills, 11 digs.  Jarvis finished with 11 digs, 1 ace serve.  Anna Syverson tallied 5 kills, 6 digs, Addy Lindell had 4 kills and a dig.  Nerison dished out 22 assists with 5 digs and 3 ace serves.  Mali Quam had 7 digs.

The Knights downed Fillmore Central 20-25, 25-21, 15-10.  The team defense was exceptional with 64 total digs led by Jarvis with 17, Flom 13, Nerison 9.  Flom had 4 ace serves.

Kenyon-Wanamingo bested Canby 18-25, 26-24, 15-10.  In a bid of a head scratcher Canby is rated ahead of the Knights in the latest Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association rankings.  Flom had 18 digs, 3 kills, Rechtzigel 8 kills, 2 ace serves.  Mali Quam 4 ace serves, 9 digs.  Syverson had 10 digs, Jarvis 16 digs.  Lindell 4 kills and a dig and Nerison 16 assists, 8 digs, 4 kills.

Bethlehem Academy of Faribault went 2-3 in the same tournament with wins over Ely 2-0 and MACCRAY 2-1. They fell to Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 2-1, Nevis 2-1, Fillmore Central 2-0.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown participated in the Class AA Showcase also held in Burnsville along with defending State Champion Cannon Falls and Zumbrota-Mazeppa out of the H-V-L.

The Buccaneers defeated Z-M 2-0, fell to Chatfield 2-0, beat Mounds Park Academy 2-1, lost to Albany 2-0 and downed Concordia Academy 2-0.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa got by Belle Plaine 2-1, fell to Pequot Lakes 2-0, defeated Wadena-Deer Creek 2-1, won over Legacy Christian 2-1 and lost to Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2-0.

The complete rankings are listed below:  (Bold teams in KDHL/POWER 96 area along with KRFO/KAT KOUNTRY 105)

Class A
1.  Minneota
2.  Mabel-Canton
3.  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
4.  Mayer Lutheran
5.  Canby
6.  Kenyon-Wanamingo
7.  Fillmore Central
8.  Wabasso
9.  Renville County West
​10. BOLD
Also Receiving Votes: New Life Academy, Cleveland, Belgrade-Brooten- Elrosa, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, Bethlehem Academy of Faribault

Class AA
1.  Pequot Lakes
2.  Southwest Christian
3.  Caledonia 
4.  Chatfield
5.  Belle Plaine
6.  Albany
7.  Rush City
8.  Nova Classical
9.  Cannon Falls
​10. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
Also Receiving Votes: Wadena-Deer Creek, Annandale, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, Legacy Christian, Sauk Centre, Concordia Academy

Class AAA 
1.  Marshall (
2.  Rocori
3.  Northfield
4.  Kasson-Mantorville
5.  Holy Angels
6.  Delano
7.  Byron
8.  Detroit Lakes
9.  St. Peter
​10. Grand Rapids
Also Receiving Votes:  Alexandria, Benilde-St. Margaret's, Cloquet

Class AAAA  
1.  Wayzata
2.  Eagan
3.  Champlin Park
4.  Lakeville South
5.  Lakeville North
6.  East Ridge
7.  Rogers
8.  New Prague
9.  Maple Grove
10. St. Michael-Albertville
Also Receiving Votes:  Anoka

Baby Names Inspired by Kentucky Towns

 

 

More From KRFO-FM