Minnetonka amassed 100 points to win the Class 3A girls State Track and Field Meet at St. Michael-Albertville High School Saturday.  Wayzata was next with 87 points.  Owatonna was 17th with 15 points.  The best accomplishment for a Big Nine Conference school.

On the boys side it was very close with Rosemount edging Wayzata 53 to 52 and Mounds View finishing with 50 points.  Rochester Century was 8th with 34 and Owatonna 9th with 30 points.  Apple Valley finished 11th, Lakeville North 17th and Rochester Mayo 19th at the state meet.

Girls Results: Just South Suburban and Big Nine athletes and teams included

100 Meter Dash

Addyson White, Senior, Prior Lake,  Champion with time of 11.74
Alexa Drew, Senior, Lakeville South,  7th place
Marianah Scott, Senior, Farmington,  8th place

200 Meter Dash

Taylor Kurtz, Freshman, Rochester Mayo, 5th place
Kiah Blalark, Freshman, Lakeville North,  7th place

400 Meter Dash

Isabelle Reinders, Soph, Prior Lake,  4th place
Sophia Comfere, Junior, Rochester Century, 5th place

800 Meter Dash

Layla Vennin, Junior, Prior Lake,  2nd place
Carsyn Brady, Senior, Owatonna, 5th place
Lauren Lansing, Freshman, Farmington,  6th place

1600 Meter Run

Carly Lamotte, Sophomore, Burnsville,  7th place
Mariah Fenske, Senior, Farmington,  10th place
Ryana Mathis, Senior, Rochester John Marshall,  15th

100 Meter Hurdles

Eva Welsch, Sophomore, Lakeville South,  3rd place

300 Meter Hurdles

Addyson White, Senior, Prior Lake,  2nd place
Avery Sandmann, Junior, Lakeville South, 6th place

4x100 Meter Relay

Lakeville North, Olivia Grecco, Junior, Kia Blalark, Freshman, Shelita Franklin, Junior, Lauren Reynolds, Senior,    Champion with time of 48.24
Lakeville South, Taylor Glinski, Senior, Avery Sandmann, Junior, Eva Welsch, Sophomore, Alexa Drew, Senior,   4th place
Rosemount, Catelyn Ketterling, Senior, Elizabeth Narloch, Senior, Kendall Grate, Freshman, Abby Essler, Freshman,   6th place

4x200 Meter Relay

Prior Lake, Linnea Jungers, Junior, Annabel McCann, Junior, Ava Loftness, Junior, Isabelle Reinders, Sophomore,   6th place
Rochester Century, Megan Lund, Senior, Claire Gerhard, Freshman, Kaia Berry, Sophomore, Sophia Comfers, Junior,   7th place
Rosemount, Catelyn Ketterling, Senior, Eiizabeth Narloch, Senior, Kendall Grate, Freshman, Abby Essler, Freshman,   9th place

300 Meter Hurdles

Addyson White, Senior, Prior Lake,  2nd place
Avery Sandmann, Junior, Lakeville South,  6th place

4x400 Meter Relay

Prior Lake, Addyson White, Senior, Layla Vennink, Junior, Delaney Holz, Freshman, Isabelle Reinders, Sophomore,  Champion with time of 3:52.67
Eagan, Josie Seehafer, Junior, Ella Walters, Freshman, Norah Sjerven, Junior, Ava Ligtenberg, Junior,  6th place
Rochester Century, Kaia Berry, Sophomore, Emma Anderson,  Emily Bunce, Sophomore, Sophia Comfers, Junior,   7th place

4x800 Meter Relay

Lakeville South, Claire Vukovics, Junior, Josie Hudson, Freshman, Audrey Schmidtke, Sophomore, Taylor Tetner, 8th grade,   3rd place
Eagan,  Norah Sjerven, Junior, Lilah Bartels, Junior, Ella Walters, Freshman, Ava Ligtenberg, Junior,  6th place
Prior Lake,  Sara Gastony, Sophomore, Clara Gillen, Senior, Brooke Marquardt, Junior, Layla Vennink, Junior,  7th place

Pole Vault

Ava Bruegger, Junior, New Prague,  3rd place,  11' 6"  Winner cleared 12 feet
Emma Johnson, Senior, Owatonna,  13th place
Paige Werner, Freshman, Eagan,  15th place

Triple Jump

Josie Johnson. Junior, Owatonna,  5th place
Ava Loftness, Junior, Prior Lake,  10th place
Geneva Rasmussen, Junior,  Eagan  11th place
Avery Sandmann, Junior, Lakeville South, 15th place

Shot Put

Trinity Wilson, Senior, Lakeville North,  2nd place,  42' 4.5"  Winner  43' 11.75"
Kyleah Miller, Sophomore, Owatonna,  5th place
Kate Flicek, Senior, Lakeville South,  7th place
Temitope Amusan, Freshman, Rochester Century,  11th place
Aadra Peterson, Junior, Eagan,  16th place

Boys Results:

100 Meter Dash

Dwyne Smith Junior, Senior, Apple Valley, 4th place
Bryson Mwaura, Junior, Eastview,  7th place

200 Meter Dash

Dwyne Smith Junior, Senior, Apple Valley,  2nd place,  21.43,  Winner  21.22
Blake Koenen, Senior, Eagan,   3rd place
Sir Brody Miller, Junior, Shakopee,  5th place
Sebastian Bari, Junior, Rochester Mayo, 8th place

400 Meter Dash

Dwyne Smith Junior, Senior, Apple Valley,  Champion 47.55
Albert Ongwenyi, Junior, Burnsville,  2nd place
McKenzie Donlan, Senior, Farmington,  7th place

800 Meter Run

Noah Daniel, Junior, Eagan,  6th place
Darby Griffin, Junior, Lakeville North,  8th place

1600 Meter Run

Hootie Hage, Senior, Prior Lake,  10th place
Andrew Schultz, Senior, Rosemount, 12th place
Jack Sorenson, Junior, Owatonna,  19th place
Chase Altergott, Senior, Lakeville North,  21st place

110 Meter Hurdles

Seth Johnson, Junior, Owatonna,  Champion 13.98
Maki Whelan, Senior, Rosemount,  3rd place
Joshua Kyei-baffour, Junior, Rochester Century,  4th place
Carter Holcomb, Senior, Rochester Mayo, 7th place

300 Meter Hurdles

Maki Whelan, Senior, Rosemount,  Champion  38.0
Tyler Christianson, Senior, Lakeville North,  2nd place
Carter Holcomb, Senior, Rochester Mayo,   4th place
Seth Johnson, Junior, Owatonna,    5th place

4x100 Relay

Rochester Mayo, Carter Holcomb, Senior, Sebastian Bari, Junior, Logan Rathke, Junior, Joseph Boguslawski, Junior,  2nd place
Rosemount, Riddick Collier, Senior, Jackson Ganser, Senior, Kavari Flowers, Sophomore, Kwabena Yawson, Senior,  3rd place
Eagan, Nicholas Testdall, Senior, Brooklyn Evans, Junior, Tyler Sperl, Sophomore, Blake Koenen, Senior,   4th place
Shakopee,  Christian Peris, Sophomore, Emmanuel Taye, Junior, Tellise Clark, Junior, Sir Brody Miller, Junior,   6th place
Lakeville South, Ismail Mohamed, Senior, Jonah Shine, Junior, Max Zagorski, Sophomore, Connor Cade, Junior,   7th place

4x200 Meter Relay

Owatonna, Garrett Karsten, Senior, Nolan Ginskey, Junior, Lucas Webber, Junior, Keanan Larson, Senior,    Champion  1:26.52
Rochester Century, Jacob Wills, Senior, Shaun Wysocki, Senior, Maxwell Elliott, Freshman, John Shannon, Senior,   7th place  

4x400 Meter Relay

Rosemount, Maki Whelan, Senior, Levi Cinnamo, Sophomore, Kavari Flowers, Sophomore, Jackson Ganser, Senior,   4th place

Rochester Century, Shaun Wysocki, Senior, Jacob Wills, Senior, Wyatt Lundstrom, Junior, Gavin Vogel, Senior,   5th place

Eagan, Adam Dorsey, Junior, Owen Ford, Senior, Jake Sondag, Junior, Noah Daniel, Junior,    7th place

4x800 Meter Relay

Lakeville North, Eli Olson, Senior, Chase Altergott, Senior, Landon Nerison, Sophomore, Darby Griffin, Junior,    Champion   7:54.27
Shakopee,  Colin Hokanson, Junior, Kyle Messner, Junior, Owen Stuwe, Sophomore, Quinn Froats, Senior,   6th place

High Jump

Jayvon Maternowski, Senior, Rosemount,  6th place

Long Jump

Shaun Wysocki, Senior, Rochester Century,  2nd place  23' 10"  Winner 24' 5.25"

Discus Throw

William Riddel, Junior, Rosemount,   4th place
Torrin Smith, Senior, Owatonna,     9th place

30 famous people you might not know were college athletes

Stacker dug deep to find 30 celebrities who were previously college athletes. There are musicians, politicians, actors, writers, and reality TV stars. For some, an athletic career was a real, promising possibility that ultimately faded away due to injury or an alternate calling. Others scrapped their way onto a team and simply played for fun and the love of the sport. Read on to find out if your favorite actor, singer, or politician once sported a university jersey.

Gallery Credit: Sophia Crisafulli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More From KRFO-FM