The Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association released their week 3 rankings for high school teams in the four classes of volleyball in our state.

There were no changes at the top, but there were some throughout each class.

A number of KDHL/POWER 96, KRFO/KAT KOUNTRY 105 area teams were included.  They are in bold.

Defending Class AA Champion Cannon Falls suffered losses last week to state ranked Class AAA Kasson-Mantorville and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown in the Bombers homecoming afternoon match on Friday.

Cannon Falls have been hurt by injuries.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Coach Crystal Lamont told us during the WEM Coaches Show Saturday her team was out of sorts in their loss at Kenyon-Wanamingo last Tuesday.

Lamont hopes wins over NRHEG Thursday and Cannon Falls Friday have them back on track.  Peaking at the end of the year is the goal.

Faribault Bethlehem Academy fell to Class A #9 in latest polling after four-set wins over Hayfield and Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton in Gopher Conference play.

The Cardinals are at Kenyon-Wanamingo Tuesday, September 19, 2023 for a match that will be broadcast on KDHL 920 AM, 97.9 FM and worldwide on FREE KDHL app.

A gamecast of the match will also be available under the Radio-On-Demand tab on the kdhlradio.com website after the live broadcast is over.

Below are the complete listings except teams listed only on one ballot. Kenyon-Wanamingo did receive such a listing.

Undefeated Cleveland finally got some respect.

Class A
1.  Minneota
2.  Mabel-Canton 
3.  Mayer Lutheran
4.  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
5.  Fillmore Central
6.  Canby
7.  Wabasso
8.  BOLD
9.  Bethlehem Academy
​10. Renville County West
Also Receiving Votes:  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Ada-Borup West, Cleveland

Class AA
1.  Pequot Lakes
2.  Southwest Christian
3.  Belle Plaine
4.  Caledonia
5.  Albany
6.  Cannon Falls
7.  Rush City
8.  Chatfield
9.  Annandale
​10. Wadena-Deer Creek
Also Receiving Votes:  Nova Classical Academy, Sauk Centre, Concordia Academy

Class AAA
1.  Marshall
2.  Rocori
3.  Northfield
4.  Kasson-Mantorville
5.  Detroit Lakes
6.  Holy Angels
7.  Byron
8.  Delano
9.  Alexandria
​10. St. Peter
Also Receiving Votes:  Grand Rapids, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Class AAAA
1.  Wayzata
2.  Champlin Park
3.  Eagan
4.  East Ridge
5.  Lakeville South
6.  Lakeville North
7.  Rogers
8.  New Prague
9.  Maple Grove
10. St. Michael-Albertville
Also Receiving Votes:  Anoka

Best New Rock / Metal Band of Each Year of the 1980s

Keeping the rock flowing.

 

More From KRFO-FM