The Minnesota Associated Press HIgh School Football Polls were updated today with few changes in most classes.   The most changes were in 9-Man football with previous #1 Grand Meadow dropping to #9.

Mountain Lake Area takes the top spot in 9-Man.  Verndale is #2 and Leroy-Ostrander #3.  Southland is #7, Spring Grove received votes but did not crack the top ten.

In Class 1A defending State Champion BOLD is still numero uno.  Rounding out the top five are Mahnomen-Waubun, Blooming Prairie, United South Central and Mayer Lutheran.

In Class 2A defending State Champion Caledonia still sits atop receiving all first place votes.  #2 is Barnesville, #3 Redwood Valley.  Lewiston-Altura is #10.  St. Charles, Triton and Chatfield received votes but did not crack the top ten.

In Class 3A Pierz is #1 followed by Jackson County Central, Albany, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.  Stewartville is #6, Cannon Falls #9, Waseca received votes.

In Class 4A defending State Champion SMB Wolfpack is on top followed by Hutchinson, Delano and Winona.  Jordan received votes.

Class 5A defending State Champion Owatonna recieved all the first place votes.  St. Thomas Academy is #2, Elk River #3.  Rochester Mayo is #9, Mankato West #10.  Rochester Century received votes.

Class 6A defending State Champion Lakeville North is #1, Eden Prairie #2, Wayzata #3.  Farmington is #7, Prior Lake #8, Lakeville South #9.  Eastview received votes.

The complete polls are listed below:

Class 6A

1. Lakeville North
2. Eden Prairie
3. Wayzata
4. St. Michael-Albertville
5. Cretin-Derham Hall
6. Mounds View
7. Farmington
8. Prior Lake
9. Lakeville South
10.Centennial
Others Receiving Votes:  Eastview, Edina, Totino-Grace, White Bear Lake

Class 5A

1. Owatonna
2. St. Thomas Academy
3. Elk River
4. Bemidji
5. Robbindsale Armstrong
6. Chaska
7. Tartan
8. Alexandria
9. Rochester Mayo
10. Mankato West
Others Receiving Votes:  Minneapolis Southwest, Rochester Century, Rogers, Robbinsdale Cooper, Hastings

Class 4A

1. SMB Wolfpack
2. Hutchinson
3. Delano
4. Winona
5. Benilde-St. Margaret's
6. Academy of Holy Angels
7. Detroit Lakes
8. Fridley
9. Becker
10. St. Anthony Village
Others Receiving Votes:  Marshall, Simley, Jordan

Class 3A

1.Pierz
2. Jackson County Central
3. Albany
4. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
5. Dassel-Cokato
6. Stewartville
7. Aitkin
8. Annandale
9. Cannon Falls
10.Perham
Others Receiving Votes:  Melrose, Fairmont, New London-Spicer, Minnewaska Area, Breck, Waseca, Mora

Class 2A

1. Caledonia
2. Barnesville
3. Redwood Valley
4. Minneapolis North
5. Moose Lake-Willow River
6. Paynesville
7. Eden Valley-Watkins
8. West Central/Ashby
9. Blue Earth Area
10.Lewiston-Altura
Others Receiving Votes:  Pipestone, Concordia Academy, Roseville, St. Charles, Triton, Pelican Rapids, Crosby-Ironton, Chatfield, St. Agnes

Class 1A

1. BOLD
2. Mahnomen-Waubun
3. Blooming Prairie
4. United South Central
5. Mayer Lutheran
6. Minneota
7. Springfield
8. Upsala-Swanville
9. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
10.Underwood
Others Receiving Votes:  Braham

Class 9-Man

1. Mountain Lake Area
2. Verndale
3. Leroy-Ostrander
4. Mountain Iron-Buhl
5. Hills-Beaver Creek
6. Stephen-Argyle
7. Southland tie with Brandon-Evansville
9. Grand Meadow
10.Renville County West
Others Receiving Votes:  Fertile-Beltrami, Ogilvie, Spring Grove, Hancock, North Central, Win-E-Mac, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

The KDHL 920 AM and KDHL App featured game this week is the Battle for the Paddle between Faribault Bethlehem Acadmey and Medford.  Randy Sobrack will be on the call at 6:45 p.m.

On POWER 96 Radio, 95.9 FM and the POWER 96 App the Faribault Falcons travel to the new stadium in Albert Lea.   Coverage starts 6:45 p.m.