Waterville-Elysian-Morristown senior MaeLea Harmon captured the MSHSL Class A Girls Track and Field Championships 100 Meter Dash title Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.  Harmon finished in the finals with a 12.37 time after running 12.29 in the preliminaries.  The next fastest time in the finals was 12.51.

I announced the Bullhead Days Parade Sunday and was surprised the State Champion was not in the parade.  Neither was the Buccaneer softball team which participated in their first ever State Tournament Thursday and Friday in North Mankato.  The Bucs softball team did participate in the Dam Days Parade in Morristown the previous weekend.

W-E-M sophomore Toryn Richards did well at the State Track and Field Meet also finishing tied for third in the High Jump and tied for 4th in the Pole Vault.  Richards and Harmon were also on the 4x100 Meter Relay but unfortunately there was a bad baton exchange during the finals race and they were disqualified.  It is unfortunate because they had the third fastest time in the preliminaries.  Other members of the team were senior Alexis Morsching and freshman Riley Sammon.

Rochester Lourdes ended up winning the 4x100 Meter Relay with a time of 49.37.  Byron was second and Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland third.  Members of the Lourdes Eagles relay were junior Sarah Dravis, sophomore Belle Horstman, senior Jade Einertson and freshman CJ Adamson.  The Eagles team placed 6th.

The Blake School captured the team title with 57 points.  Winona Cotter finished second with 44 points.

Rochester Lourdes freshman CJ Adamson was 3rd in the 100 Meter Dash and second in the 200 Meter Dash.

The Hiawatha Valley League had another terrific showing at this year's meet.

Triton senior Nell Graham placed second in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 57.34 a little over a second behind champion senior Robbie Grace from The Blake School 56.31.  The Cobras sophomore Chloe Staub finished 9th in the Triple Jump.

Cannon Falls freshman Jaci Winchell placed 8th in the Triple Jump.  Jordan junior Madi Kes was 4th.

Stewartville senior MaKenna Theobald finished 4th in the Discus.  The Tigers 4x200 Meter Relay was 4th and the 4x400 Meter Relay 2nd.  The 4x800 Meter Relay was 8th.  Stewartville placed 12th just ahead of Waterville-Elysian-Morristown.  Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland was 10th.

Members of the Stewartville 4x400 Meter Relay were junior Kailee Malone, senior Laura Pedelty, sophomore Hailey Lewis and sophomore Maia Peterson.  The 4x200 team members are sophomore Jaidyn Brower, senior Laura Pedelty, sophomore Hailey Lewis and sophomore Maia Peterson.  4x800 Relay includes junior Kailee Malone, junior Isabel Field, junior Gracie Waltman and senior Laura Pedelty.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa eighth grader Natasha Sortland placed 4th in the 3200 Meter Run and 6th in the 1600 Meter Run. Cougars sophomore Katrina Sortland was 8th in the 800 Meter Run.

Lake City eighth grader Jay Majerus was 9th in the 3200 Meter Run.  Sophomore Ashley Veronen placed 6th in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

Maple River senior Madi Schirmer is the Class A girls High Jump Champion after clearing 5 feet 4 inches.  Schirmer also finished 6th in the 100 Meter Dash.

Pine Island sophomore Jaci Newman placed 6th in the Long Jump.

Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland repeated as 4x200 Meter Relay Champions with a time of 1:44.47 in the finals compared to last year's 1:45.23.  Three girls were back from last year on the relay.  Starter eighth grader Anika Reiland, third runner senior Lauren Buchholtz and anchor junior Riley Queensland.  The second leg was run by sophomore Hailey Hindt.  Hindt also placed 4th in the 300 Meter Hurdles where Belle Plaine junior Jaylen Struck-Schmitz repeated as champion.  The GMLOK 4x100 Meter Relay finished 3rd.  Members of the team were junior Isabelle Olson, eighth grader Anika Reiland, senior Kassidy Kirtz and senior Lauren Buchholtz.

Lanesboro/Fillmore Central junior Emma Breitsprecht placed 3rd in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

The Cotter Ping sisters finished first and second in the 3200 Meter Run and 1600 Meter Run.  Sophomore Grace is Champion in the 1600 and eighth grader Lauren Champion of the 3200 Meter Run.