The latest Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association rankings have a change in the entire top five in Class A this week.  Kenyon-Wanamingo fell from #2 to #5 in the latest rankings.  The new #1 is Mayer Lutheran after they went undefeated at the Volleyball Showcase Tournament this past weekend.  K-W was 3-2.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown went 4-1 in the tournament, their only loss to Mayer Lutheran in a very competitive match.  Mayer Lutheran won the first set 25-19, the Bucs the second set 25-18, the third went to the Crusaders 15-11.  W-E-M is now #2. Minneota dropped from #1 to #3 after losing in the Showcase last Friday to BOLD in three sets.

Medford dropped from #4 to #9 after a 2-3 record at the Showcase with losses to MACCRAY, Kittson County Central and Waterville-Elysian-Morristownn.  The Tigers play the Buccaneers in Gopher Conference action this Thursday in Medford.  The match will be broadcast on KDHL, 920 AM and the free KDHL app.

In a week where the top 10 shifted quite a bit in Class A Mabel-Canton is still ranked #6.  The Cougars dropped 2 matches at the Showcase.  Caledonia slipped to #8 from #7 and didn't lose last week.

In Class 2A Stewartville is still on top and did not participate in the Showcase Tournament.  Kasson-Mantorville went undefeated at the Showcase and jumped from #5 to #3.  North Branch is still #2 and did not participate in the Showcase either.  Marshall is still #4 and frankly they would have gone up in the rankings if I were doing them.  The Tigers took a set from Class 3A top ranked Eagan and had a very competitive match in a tournament with primarily 3A schools participating.

Marshall defeated Class 3A state ranked Moorhead, lost to Class 3A state rated East Ridge, beat Class 3A Hopkins at the tournament.

Class 3A top four stays the same, Eagan, Northfield, Wayzata and Lakeville North.  Lakeville South drops from #5 to #6 with East Ridge taking over the #5 spot. New Prague received votes but did not crack the top ten.

The rankings are listed below.

Class A

1. Mayer Lutheran
2. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
3. Minneota
4. Carlton
5. Kenyon-Wanamingo
6. Mabel-Canton
7. Kittson County Central
8. Caledonia
9. Medford
10. BOLD
Others Receiving Votes:  Henning, MACCRAY, Canby, Pine River-Backus

Class AA

1. Stewartville
2. North Branch
3. Kasson-Mantorville
4. Marshall
5. Concordia Academy
6. Southwest Christian
7. Belle Plaine
8. Watertown-Mayer
9. New London-Spicer
10. Sauk Centre
Others Receiving Votes:  Norwood-Young America, Pequot Lakes

Class AAA

1. Eagan
2. Northfield
3. Wayzata
4. Lakeville North
5. East Ridge
6. Lakeville South
7. Shakopee
8. Champlin Park
9. Moorhead
10.Minnetonka
Others Receiving Votes:  St. Michael-Albertville, New Prague, Eden Prairie