Tis the season for Holiday Showcases and Tournaments in Girls and Boys Basketball, Girls and Boys Hockey and Wrestling in the area.

Basketball is included in this post.  We'll check hockey and wrestling in the next day or so.

There are more showcases than tournaments these days.  Teams have a pre-determined schedule when they play making it easier for school districts to organize busing.

Many of the showcases schedule the boys and girls in back to back games so they don't have to take more than one bus.  Actually that might not be true during these COVID days.

Here are contests I could locate through communication with coaches and some websites. Many schools do not do a good job of publicizing these events on their websites.

If there is something missing here then I simply did not locate it.  I hope this helps fans decide which games they would like to attend.

Obviously some of these games are being played at times where it is doubtful there will be a lot of fans there.  Maybe it's by design due to COVID.

Monday, December 27, 2021

Tri-City United Holiday Showcase Monday, December 27, 2021 and Tuesday, December 28, 2021.  Varsity games at high school in Montgomery.

December 27

  • 9:30 a.m. Lester Prarie vs Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Boys
  • 11:30 a.m. Lester Prarie vs J-W-P Girls
  • 1:30 p.m.  LeSueur-Henderson vs Houston Boys
  • 3:30 p.m.  L-H vs. Houston Girls
  • 5:30 p.m.  Tri-City United vs Kenyon-Wanamingo Boys
  • 7:30 p.m.  Tri-City United vs. Luverne Girls

December 28

  • 9:30 a.m. L-H vs Luverne Girls
  • 11:30 a.m. L-H vs Kenyon-Wanamingo Boys
  • 1:30 p.m. Lester Prairie vs Houston Girls
  • 3:30 p.m. Lester Prairie vs Houston Boys
  • 5:30 p.m. Tri-City United vs J-W-P Girls
  • 7:30 p.m. Tri-City United vs J-W-P Boys

Lewiston Auto Holiday Classic at Winona State University Monday, December 27, 2021 through Thursday, December 30, 2021.  26 games scheduled.

December 27

  • 1:00 p.m. Caledonia vs Prarie Du Chien, Wisconsin Boys
  • 2:45 p.m.  Maple River vs Caledonia Girls
  • 4:30 p.m. Alma/Pepin, Wi. vs Plainview-Elgin-Millville Girls
  • 6:15 p.m. Goodhue vs. Alma/Pepin, Wi. Boys
  • 8:00 p.m.  Goodhue vs Cotter Girls

December 28

  • 9:30 a.m. P-E-M vs Maple River Girls
  • 11:00 a.m. Chatfield vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa Boys
  • 12:30 p.m. Goodhue vs Chatfield Girls
  • 2:15 p.m. Waseca vs Caledonia Boys
  • 3:45 p.m. Caledonia vs Waseca Girls
  • 5:15 p.m. Cotter vs Goodhue Boys
  • 7:00 p.m. Kasson-Mantorville vs. Winona Girls
  • 8:30 p.m. Kaukauna, Wi. vs Winona Boys

December 29

  • 9:30 a.m. Waseca vs. Lewiston-Altura Girls
  • 11:00 a.m. Lewiston-Altura vs Waseca Boys
  • 12:30 p.m. Chatfield vs Luther Girls
  • 2:15 p.m. Prarie Du Chien, Wi. vs Chatfield Boys
  • 3:45 p.m.  Kasson-Mantorville vs Worthington Girls
  • 5:15 p.m. Kaukauna, Wi. vs. Worthington Boys
  • 7:00 p.m. Pine Island vs. Cotter Girls
  • 8:30 p.m. Zumbrota-Mazeppa vs Cotter Boys

December 30

  • 11:15 a.m. Luther vs Alma/Pepin, Wi Girls
  • 1:00 p.m. Alma/Pepin. Wi. vs Lewiston-Altura Boys
  • 2:45 p.m. Lewiston-Altura vs Pine Island Girls
  • 4:30 p.m. Winona vs Worthington Girls
  • 6:15 p.m. Winona vs Worthington Boys

Twin Cities Orthopedics Holiday Classic at Augsburg University.  Boys High School Basketball Tournament.

December 28

  • 1:00 p.m. Hopkins vs Minneapolis Washburn
  • 3:00 p.m. Forest Lake vs St. Paul Johnson
  • 5:00 p.m. Cambridge-Isanti vs Minneapolis Southwest
  • 7:00 p.m. Duluth East vs Big Lake

December 29

  • 1:00 p.m. Loser's Bracket Semifinals
  • 3:00 p.m. Loser's Bracket Semifinals
  • 5:00 p.m. Winner's Bracket Semifinals
  • 7:00 p.m. Winner's Bracket Semifinals

December 30

  • 1:00 p.m.  7th Place Game
  • 3:00 p.m.  5th Place Game
  • 5:00 p.m.  3rd Place Game
  • 7:00 p.m. Championship Game

2021 Rochester Rotary Holiday Classic at Mayo Civic Center presented by Mayo Clinic Orthopedics and Sports Medicine

December 28

Girls play in Taylor Arena

  • 9:30 a.m. Stewartville vs Owatonna
  • 11:15 a.m. Lake City vs Totino-Grace
  • 1:00 p.m. Byron vs Bloomington Jefferson
  • 2:45 p.m. Rochester Lourdes vs White Bear Lake
  • 5:00 p.m. Rochester Mayo vs New Richmond, Wi.
  • 6:45 p.m. Rochester John Marshall vs Bloomington Kennedy
  • 8:30 p.m. Rochester Century vs Rosemount

Boys play in Auditorium (Smaller Venue)

  • 1:00 p.m. St. Croix Prep Stillwater vs Rochester Lourdes
  • 2:45 p.m. Stewartville vs St. Croix Central Wi.
  • 5:00 p.m. New Richmond, Wi. vs. Rochester John Marshall
  • 6:45 p.m. Byron vs Rochester Mayo
  • 8:30 p.m. Lake City vs Rochester Century
  • December 29

Girls play in Auditorium

  • 9:30 a.m. Rochester John Marshall vs Bloomington Jefferson
  • 11:15 a.m. Rochester Century vs Bloomington Kennedy
  • 1:00 p.m. Owatonna vs Totino Grace
  • 2:45 p.m. Stewartville vs New Richmond, Wi.
  • 5:00 p.m. Lake City vs White Bear Lake
  • 6:45 p.m. Rochester Mayo vs Byron
  • 8:30 p.m. Rochester Lourdes vs Rosemount

Boys play in Taylor Arena

  • 1:00 p.m. St. Croix Prep vs St. Croix Central
  • 2:45 p.m. Byron vs Rochester John Marshall
  • 5:00 p.m. Rochester Lourdes vs New Richmond, Wi.
  • 6:45 p.m. Rochester Century vs Stewartville
  • 8:30 p.m. Rochester Mayo vs Lake City

Hayfield Invitational Girls Showcase (6 teams)  Boys Tournament (4 Teams).  This is a JV and Varsity event.  The Varsity times will be listed here.

Tuesday, December 28 Girls in West Gym, Boys in East Gym

  • Noon Lyle-Pacelli vs Wabasha-Kellogg Boys
  • 1:45 p.m. Hayfield vs Faribault Bethlehem Academy Boys
  • 3:30 p.m. Kenyon-Wanamingo vs Lyle-Pacelli Girls
  • 5:15 p.m. Grand Meadow vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa Girls
  • 7:00 p.m. Hayfield vs Blooming Prairie Girls

Wednesday, December 29 Girls and Boys Varsity in East Gym

  • Noon Kenyon-Wanamingo vs Grand Meadow
  • 1:45 p.m. Blooming Prairie vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa
  • 3:30 p.m. Hayfield vs Lyle-Pacelli
  • 5:15 p.m. Boys 3rd Place Game
  • 7:00 p.m. Boys Championshiip

Tuesday, December 28 and Wednesday, December 29 Grand Meadow Invitational Boys Tournament.

December 28

  • 6:00 p.m. Cannon Falls vs Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons
  • 7:45 p.m. Grand Meadow vs Medford

December 29

  • 6:00 p.m. 3rd Place Game
  • 7:45 p.m. Championship Game

Kwik Trip Holliday Boys Basketball Tournament at Bethany Lutheran College Mankato, Mn. December 28 through December 30, 2021.  A JV and Varsity Tournament.  Only listing here is Varsity.

December 28

  • 6:00 p.m. Maple River vs Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Younge Gym
  • 8:00 p.m. Fairmont vs St. Croix Lutheran Younge Gym
  • 6:00 p.m. St. Clair vs NRHEG North Gym
  • 8:00 p.m. Minnesota Valley Lutheran vs Mankato Loyola North Gym

December 29

  • 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Winner's Bracket Semifinals North Gym
  • 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.  Loser's Bracket Semifinals Younge Gym

December 30

  • 6:00 p.m.  7th Place Game  Younge Gym
  • 8:00 p.m.  Consolation Championship Younge Gym
  • 6:30 p.m.  3rd Place Game North Gym
  • 8:30 p.m.  Championship North Gym

The Owatonna Huskies Boys Basketball team plays in a holiday event at Concordia University in St. Paul December 29 and December 30.  The Huskies open with Robbinsdale Armstrong at 2:00 p.m.

Games listed  for December 29, 2021 at Concordia University in St. Paul, Mn.

  • Noon Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Holy Angels
  • 1:45 p.m. Owatonna vs Robbinsdale Armstrong
  • 4:15 p.m.  Wayzata vs Osseo
  • 6:00 p.m.  South St. Paul vs. Richfield

December 30

  • 10:00 a.m. Robbinsdale Armstrong vs St. Paul Central
  • 11:30 a.m. Owatonna vs Osseo
  • 6:00 p.m. B-S-M vs Richfield
  • 7:30 p.m.  South St. Paul vs Minneapolis South

Lakeville North hosts Austin and New Prague Tuesday and Wednesday.  That's what is listed on the Lakeville North page of the South Suburban Conference.

  • 6;00 p.m. Tuesday Austin faces New Prague
  • 6:00 p.m. Wednesday Austin vs Lakeville North

East Ridge High School hosts some great matchups on Wednesday, December 29 and Thursday, December 30, 2021.

Wednesday

  • 4:15 p.m.  Eastview vs Totino-Grace
  • 6:30 p.m. Lakeville South vs Cretin-Derham Hall
  • 7:45 p.m. Minnehaha Academy vs. East Ridge

Thursday

  • 4:15 p.m. Cretin-Derham Hall vs Eastview
  • 6:30 p.m. Totino-Grace vs Minnehaha Academy
  • 7:45 p.m. Lakeville South vs East Ridge

This is an eye opener or should we say mouth opener.

LOOK: Food history from the year you were born

From product innovations to major recalls, Stacker researched what happened in food history every year since 1921, according to news and government sources.